I wonder if my kids think I need friends?

Apr 9, 2014

I don't know if the conversations with my kids are getting funnier, or if I have gone without adult interaction for so long that I can only find humor with a child that still relies on me to keep their backside clean! Amanda came over the other day with her amazingly cute daughter, and I am pretty sure some of the things that came out of my kids mouths left her scratching her head! 

I mean who doesn't enjoy their diet coke laced with absurd humor coming from two toddlers?
As we were playing in the playroom:
Ace- Hey mom can you watch the kids for me? I have to pee. 
Me- Oh sure....

After we put the kids to bed....or so we thought. We were watching Gravity in 3D (glasses and all):
Ace- walks down the stairs WHAT ARE YOU GUYS DOING! It's bedtime, ugh, take off those glasses and get to your room.
Chris: Ok, you're right.
Me: No, I have to see if George dies. 

Picked up Ace from school:
Me- How was school?
Ace- Good we got chicks!
Me- You got what?
Ae- Chicks you know chicks.
Me- Like chickens?
Ace- Ya eggs that are like chickens not bacon.
After struggling to get Ace to eat his dinner:
Ace- But mom I am so full I think I need some chocolate. 

After watching dad get ready and leave for work:
Pierce- grabs a sword and a small frying pan Otay mom I going to work now see you next morning. He walks outside in a diaper and rain boots. 
Me- Watching from the window
Pierce- Otay mom I home it was too cold at work.  
Dinner conversation:
Chris: How was your day?
Ace: Good I just worked a lot. Pierce annoyed me. And mommy got a box. 
Chris: Mommy got a box? Of what?
Ace: Just stuff. she got a box da odder day too.
Chris: Oh she did? Does mommy get lots of boxes?
Ace: Ya like all da time....
Me: Wow Ace I thought we were friends! 

Ace came into my room in the middle of the night:
Ace- Mom! wake up!
Me- Ace? Are you okay?
Ace- I had a bad dream I need to sleep with you. climbs in bed
Me- A bad dream about what?
Ace- You
Me- _____________
Putting Pierce to bed:
Me- Night night little man
Pierce- I need a tiss
Me- kiss
Pierce- I need a hug
Me- hug
Pierce- I need anudder tiss
Me- kiss
Pierce- I need to pick you nose
Me- Goodnight!

Just some random sitting in the kitchen:
Ace- So babe....
Me- Did you just call me babe?
Ace- Ya dad does it.
Me- True, but you can call me mom.
Ace- What about Kewlsey?
Me- Or mom, mama, mommy
Ace- Or babe, right babe?
Where is the child that doesn't speak yet?
She's like.... that shit cray!






14 comments:

  1. Omg I am dyyyibg over here. I read it again out loud to my husband just now.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha that shit cray. I love the "But I'm so full I think I need chocolate." It's pretty much my motto in life. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You and Ace would get along so well...he always has room for chocolate!

      Delete
  3. Ace totally called you out! hahah Emma does it all the time to me when I get clothes in the mail.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Bahahaha! Ace is awesome, love it.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your boys are freaking hilarious! I LOLed multiple times while reading this.

    ReplyDelete
  6. These posts are my favorite, they are too, too funny. Love it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, I am glad you get a kick out of them! The boys are characters :)

      Delete
  7. I can just picture the sword, diaper, and rain boots! Your kids sound absolutely hilarious! 'Tiss'

    ReplyDelete
  8. I literally forwarded this post to my mom for her to read this morning! Your kids are such a joy :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hahaha. Your boys are hilarious!! Love it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are a handful, I am kind of nervous for the teen years!!

      Delete

 

© Pardon My French All rights reserved . Design by Blog Milk Powered by Blogger