winter chic in sneakers

Feb 18, 2016

Athleisure outfits
Comfy chic basics
Street Style trends
Cute Mom Style Outfits
Sneaker Outfit Ideas
coat: marciano (old, great one here, and here on sale!) // tee: american apparel 
leggings: nordstrom //sneakers: puma // sunglasses: ray-ban // clutch: leur logette

Is it Friday? It has to be Friday! 

I say that as if my Saturday and Sunday look sooooo much different than my Monday-Friday. But this week has been a doozey! I am done. Between sick kids, phone calls (which are a joke when you have kids.....), and just the general craziness, I need a full day of sitting. But I'm not complaining, really, because busy is good. I like busy, and now I just want to like sitting for a bit. 

And these outfit pics somehow got lost in the draft pile, but I am bringing them out because this outfit is total athleisure chic! My favorite grey tee, some liquid leggings, comfy kicks, and then BAM a full length (faux) fur coat! Topped off with a super jazzy clutch, and I mean....come at me errands! 

Also to be noted, this is when there was like a dusting of snow on the ground. That is no more. And while we are on the subject, can Alaska just give up on winter already? The moment has passed. Just warm the hell up and lets move on. I think the kids skied once, maybe twice. Our little Alaskan bred dog has no idea what snow is, but he can slide on some ice with the best of them. 

So here's to warmer temps....and a nap! A damn nap!!




6 comments:

  1. Yay for no snow and naps! You have earned both of those things.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If only I could get the kids on board! lol

      Delete
  2. I live vicariously through your snow pics and the ones my mom texts me! More naps for everyone!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, this is a great outfit of yours! :D
    But isn't it too cold to go sockless?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am wearing ankle socks, and just running errands it really isn't too cold. Obviously I wouldn't go hiking like this ;)

      Delete
  4. Glad you're feeling better! I'd love to know how you take these photos since Chris is gone.... I envision lots of ace and pierce photography skills lol

    ReplyDelete

 

© Pardon My French All rights reserved . Design by Blog Milk Powered by Blogger