friday favorites

Apr 7, 2017

Spring Jumpsuits
Zara Jumpsuit
Jumpsuits for spring
Cute jumpsuits for spring
how to style a black jumpsuit
jumpsuit: zara // shoes: zara (now on sale!) // bag: cult gaia

I'm not sure I can write a Friday Favorites post and not include a jumpsuit, and this basket bag. I carry this bag all the time, Chris calls it my "grandma bag". Clearly that makes him a grandpa right? Right! Anyways, Zara is my kryptonite. The app on my phone is a dangerous thing because it is literally one click and shit just comes to my house. Just ask Odette who has placed an order or two, thankfully the two orders she did place, were things already in my cart! ha! The girls got the shopping gene! 

Other favorite things happening around here, the purging of stuff. We do this every move, but I always find myself keeping some things because "it didn't fit in this house, but it might fit in the next". Well, I am shutting that train of thought down. I am getting rid of everything in the garage that has just been in there the last 11 months waiting for the next move. Nope nope nope. 

Big Little Lies has ended, and even though I read the book, the series had me glued to my TV every episode. I have said it before, but they cast that series so perfectly! But with it over, my insomnia really didn't have anything to cling on to......until my friend text me about 13 Reasons Why on Netflix. It sounded so familiar to me, and when I looked it up I realized I had read a book with the same name so many years ago! Well well well....TV adaptation. The book is so well written, sad, compelling, tragic, and yet you cannot put it down. Each episode is the same way! It transports you right back to high school...which may not always be the best thing. But I decided to start the series, and although I feel a little silly watching a bunch of teenagers, it is so good. And now I want to keep all my children in a tiny little bubble forever. 

And now doing a complete 180, I got this spring dress the other week, and it is now on sale! Just my luck, but I am loving this one shoulder, and this embroidered dress as well! 

I always love finding new and affordable jewelry, and this site has me making a wish list of earrings and rings!! 

I have also been switching up my skincare routine a bit lately, just trying out new products to get the right balance. This week I have been using this Kiehl's nighttime oil before my moisturizer, and it is the business my friends! I have seen so many people rave about it, and finally caved and ordered it. 


And I think that about sums it up for the moment! What are your plans for the weekend? 

9 comments:

  1. Yay for getting rid of stuff! That really is the best part of moving.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Zara should hire you as their model. You killed it in their pieces. I love all the items in your outfit. So smart, chic, modern, posh and beautiful. They are finally opening a Zara in Michigan in the Fall and I know I will be in trouble lol.

    I love, love, love all those gorgeous dresses from Old Navy, need to make a trip there soon lol.


    Welcome by and join my latest Thursday Moda linkup pretty lady.

    http://eleganceandmommyhood.blogspot.com/2017/04/thursday-moda-58-blush-pink-floral-and.html

    Have the best weekend! Ada. =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I spy a little star tattoo! I've always wanted one there but I'm like yeah no one would ever see it because: kids. Everyone is talking about 13 Reasons.... it'll probably make me lose my mind. Happy weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ok, first things first, you look amazing! Your jumpsuit is so fantastic!! Secondly, I was obsessed with Big Little Lies and keep rewatching it because I am so sad it is over. I can't wait to watch 13 Reasons Why.

    xx, Elise
    www.sparkleandslippers.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Stopping by from the linkup! That romper if gorgeous! Where are you guys moving to? I've heard so much about Big Little Lies, need to check it out....

    ReplyDelete
  6. Haha, I love that he calls it your "grandma bag!" (He can only get away with that because it's actually really cute ;)

    Happy weekend!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. AMEN to the wanting to keep your kids in a bubble. I had a good cry while watching that series and now I'm like..hmm homeschooling sounds like a great choice..can i homeschool college? let's do that...

    ReplyDelete
  8. Loving this look and the bag is so fun!

    Sammy | Bargainbaglady.com XX

    ReplyDelete
  9. Dying over this look. Sooo good! That jumpsuit with that bag. It deserves the title of favorite!

    Amy Ann
    Straight A Style

    ReplyDelete

 

© Pardon My French All rights reserved . Design by Blog Milk Powered by Blogger